Top 15 2023 (predominantly progrelated stuff):The order is almost arbitrary because I enjoy most of the albums equally but for different reasons. There are moments when I wonder: "Why isn't 'Commissioned Works' the number one? Why isn't 'Summit' the number one? Why isn't 'Prima Materia' the number one? It's probably the most fun album of them all, so why isn't it higher up the list", and I don't have an answer.
01 OK Goodnight – The Fox & the Bird
Brilliant female vocals #1 (Casey Lee Williams): unsigned prog concept album including everything and the kitchen sink: modern prog metal, acoustic folk and everything in between. And if the world depicted in the lyrics is colourful, this melting pot makes sense.
02 Phantom Elite – Blue Blood
Brilliant female vocals #2 (Marina La Torraca): They're on the Archives but I can't view them as metal. Does "heavy pop" exist as a label? Now it does. A guilty pleasure because I normally dislike polished, poppy so-called "modern metal", but I can't help it, the vocals are just too good. Unfortunately, after the first couple of tracks, the album is a bit samey but, thankfully, the anthemic closer "Black Sunrise" saves the day. Plus: one of last year's best cover artworks.
03 Crown Lands – Fearless
The
best album Rush never made between "A Farewell to Kings" and "Hemispheres".
04 Confusion Field – Future Impact of Past Diversions
Unsigned power pop.
Sounds a bit like the awesome Rush-like Eloy albums in the 80s (from "Colours" onwards). Plus: one of last year's best cover artworks.
05 Lalu – The Fish who wanted to be King
Predominantly jazz rock- and hard rock-influenced neoprog. Fresh and memorable and a counterbalance to the bleakness in much of today's progressive music. Damien Wilson's vocal delivery on the
title track even reminds you of the time when masters like Phil Collins and Paul Carrack haunted the airwaves… Plus: there's some killer drumming.
06 Mystery – Redemption
British neoprog from Canada; a bit like Landmarq or early Arena or IQ without all the darkness. Usually, I avoid neoprog as there's not much to discover if you already know and like the classics. This album is a pleasant surprise, though, because, despite delivering the same old stuff, there's something unassuming about it all: in place of overblown theatrics there are simple beauty and a warm heart.
07 The Flower Kings – Look at you Now
A very song-centric version of the Flower Kings.
08 Agusa – Prima Materia
Mostly instrumental 70s jam rock that cites all the clichés associated with Canterbury but is very lively and fun. Buckle up and go!
09 The Chronicles of Father Robin – The Songs & Tales of Airoea - Book I & Book II
They're like Wobbler, i.e. authentic 70s prog from the woods. The third part of the concept story about their imaginary world (
map in the background) follows in 2024.
10 Ring van Möbius – Commissioned Works Pt. II - Six Drops of Poison
As if Grobschnitt and Van der Graaf Generator had recorded an ELP album.
11 Seven Impale – Summit
Like Van der Graaf with lots of jazz and some metal influences.
12 Jordsjø – Salighet
Skandiprog part umpteen: a bit lightweight but sufficiently mysterious, the woods, the clearings…
13 Loonypark – Strange Thoughts
Poppy rock with proggy influences.
14 M-Opus – At the Mercy of Manannán
Prog rock homage to the year 1972.
15 Avkrvst – The Approbation
Metallic Porcupine Tree and ("Damnation"-)Opeth.
Some of the honourable mentions (no order):
Albert Bouchard – Imaginos III: Mutant Reformation
Gotta love his dedication. BÖC are one of my favourite bands, so these rerecordings could easily be the number 1 but I just wanted to highlight some up-and-coming artists instead.
Swans – The Beggar
Very interesting. Maybe it should be in the top ten but I'm not really that familiar with it yet.
Steven Wilson – The Harmony Codex
Three words: the title track!
Comedy of Errors – Threnody for a Dead Queen
Noteworthy for the epic, trance-like title track with its faint echoes of Mike Oldfield's "Incantations".
Galahad – The Long Goodbye
Neoprog + danceable keyboard pop: this shouldn't work – and it doesn't. They're always behind the times without sounding retro. But you have to give them credit for following their own path. Besides, the epic title track builds up to something gorgeous.
Overhead – Telepathic Minds
Epic, slightly psychedelic
hard rock. The album's not like Yes and not like one of those desert mushroom bands but much more unobtrusive. And that's its strength: it's different. (And long as it's a double CD.)
Eloy – Echoes from the Past
Such a frail voice… Frank Bornemann is almost unrecognisable, but what did you expect? He was there when Gabriel dressed as an old man, he was there when Wakeman wore a silver cape. Rumour has it that he's older than Treebeard. He was there when the first acorn… enough of this! Just listen to the damn thing – the futuristic keys and wandering bass lines – it's all there. "Echoes from the Past" isn't brilliant by any means but it'll make you revisit the old stuff.
Lars Fredrik Frøislie – Fire Fortellinger
Wobbler's keyboard player solo. I can't stomach his vocals but the music's great Skandiprog, as expected.
Unitopia – Seven Chambers
Neoprog with a singer who's like a cross between Pete Townshend and Ray Wilson.
United Progressive Fraternity – Planetary Overload Vol. 2: Hope
Very percussive pop prog, same singer as Unitopia.
Nine Skies – The Lightmaker
Neoprog focussing on atmosphere instead of rock.
Zopp – Dominion
Canterbury with additional influences. More creative than Agusa but not as freewheeling.
Lana Del Rey – Did you know that there's a Tunnel under Ocean Blvd
One of her weaker ones – but "Paris, Texas" is a masterpiece.
Lumsk – Fremmede Toner
Skandifolk prog metal rock. Sadly, the compositions are a bit short on hooks and suspense but the (
brilliant female vocals #3 [Mari Klingen]) deserve a mention. Plus: one of last year's best cover artworks.
Madlen Keys – Event Horizon
Art pop wrapped in gorgeous artwork (which is, you guessed it, one of last year's best).
Exploring Birdsong – Dancing in the Face of Danger (EP)
Art pop / prog rock without guitars. Fans of iamthemorning might enjoy this.
It was a very strange prog year, a year without new releases by The Tangent and IQ while Yes, Tull, Waters and Peter Gabriel had nothing substantial to add to the discussion. I discovered lots of worthwhile bands but not much that spoke to me directly.